OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H300587 AMW
[…] (a) Substantial containers or holders which are subject to tariff treatment as imported articles and are: (i) Imported empty and not within the purview of a provision which specifically exempts them from duty; or (ii) Imported containing or holding articles, and which are not of a kind normally sold therewith or are entered separately therefrom; and (b) Certain repair components, accessories and equipment.

See U.S. Note 1, et seq., Subchapter III to Chapter 98, HTSUS.

CBP has held in its published rulings that in order to qualify as an IIT pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1322(a) and 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(1), an article must be used as a container or holder in international traffic. See 19 C.F.R. 10.41a (“in use or to be used in the shipment of merchandise in international traffic”); see also, e.g., HQ H016491 (Oct. 1, 2007); HQ 114150 (Dec. 12, 1997); and HQ 107545 (May 7, 1985). Next, the article must be substantial, suitable for and capable of repeated use, and used in significant numbers in international traffic.