OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H300587 AMW
[…] We note that these definitions are not uniform, with some supporting the interpretation that a clothes hanger should be affixed vertically (i.e., “to support in a particular position to keep from falling or moving”). As such, we interpret the term “hold” with reference to the form and function of other items defined or designated as IITs pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a. This regulation specifically designates as IITs, “[l]ift vans, cargo vans, shipping tanks, skids, pallets, caul boards, and cores for textile fabrics, arriving (whether loaded or empty) in use or to be used in the shipment of merchandise in international traffic….” The items listed in 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a are all intended for use in containing or holding merchandise during their movement through international traffic, with any related use as packing material or retail display being of ancillary importance.