OT:RR:CTF:ER
[…] The CBP regulation that covers the refunds of excessive duties and taxes is 19 C.F.R. § 24.36. The regulation establishes when the port director is authorized to issue a refund of alcohol taxes, and when a claim must be made directly to TTB. Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 24.36, the port director is only authorized to issue refunds that are exempted from the application of Section 6423 of the IRC, which sets forth the IR Service conditions to allow refunds on alcohol and tobacco taxes.

The instances that are exempted from 26 U.S.C. § 6423 refunds are set forth in 19 C.F.R. § 24.36(d). AWD does not specifically point to an exemption, as a basis for why the excise tax should be refunded. However, 19 C.F.R. § 24.36(d)(5), outlines the only possible exemption applicable to this scenario, a refund allowance when : “[t]he refund of tax is pursuant to a claim based solely on errors of computation of the quantity of the imported article, or on mathematical errors in computation of the tax due.” CBP has previously described a mathematical error as a “computation error.” This is consistent with established dictionary definitions of a “mathematics error.”