OT:RR:CTF:ER
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS:

As an initial matter, we note that the protest was timely filed on November 17, 2017, within 180 days of liquidation of the entry on May 26, 2017, under the statutory provisions for protests. See 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(3). Further, since the protest involves questions of law or fact that have not previously been ruled upon, the criteria for further review by this office have been met per 19 C.F.R. §§ 174.24(a) and 174.24(b). Namely, CBP has not previously ruled upon the issue of whether CBP may refund alcohol excise taxes pursuant to an ACE processing error.

Section 6423 of the Internal Revenue Code (“IRC”) of 1954, (as amended 26 U.S.C. § 6423), sets forth the conditions for the allowance of a credit or refund of alcohol or tobacco taxes. A credit or refund is due “only if the credit or refund is claimed on the grounds that an amount of alcohol or tobacco tax was assessed or collected erroneously, illegally, without authority, or in any manner wrongfully, or on the grounds that such amount was excessive.” See 26 U.S.C. § 6423(c). Typically, claims for a credit or refund are filed with TTB under its regulations promulgated under 26 U.S.C. § 6423(b).