• Type : • HTSUS :
[…] The cases that are excepted from 26 U.S.C. §6423 are set forth in 19 C.F.R.§ 24.36 (d) (1)-(9). Furthermore, this option is only permissible prior to liquidation or reliquidation of an entry or reconciliation. See 19 C.F.R. §24.36(a) (which provides for a refund only “[w]hen it is found upon, or prior to, liquidation or reliquidation of an entry or reconciliation that a refund of excessive duties, taxes, fees or interest…is due”).

In any instance in which a refund of overpaid excise tax is not covered by 19 C.F.R. § 24.36(d), CBP may certify the amount of excise taxes that were overpaid and the importer may apply for a refund directly with TTB. See 19 C.F.R. § 24.36(e).