• Type : • HTSUS :
[…] L. No. 108-429, 118 Stat. 2598 (codified in 19 U.S.C. § 1501); see also Norsk Hydro Can., Inc. v. United States, 472 F.3d 1347, 1362 n.26 (Fed. Cir. 2006) (noting that “[s]ince § 1504(d) is the deemed liquidation provision, it follows that deemed liquidations are subject to reliquidation by Customs”).

CBP’s implementing regulations further clarify the ability for CBP to reliquidate deemed liquidated entries. Section 173.3 of CBP’s regulations state that “within 90 days from the date notice of deemed liquidation . . . is given to the importer . . . the port director may reliquidate on his own initiative . . . .” 19 C.F.R. § 173.3. Section 159.9 provides the process for providing proper notice of liquidation and permits “a reasonable period after each liquidation by operation of law” to provide such notice. 19 C.F.R. § 159.9(c)(2)(ii); see also HQ H136435 (May 22, 2014) (holding that CBP timely