ENT 1-01
[…] See CBP.gov, Instructions For CBP Form 3299 – Declaration for Free Entry of Unaccompanied Articles, accessed on March 6, 2017 (“The Instructions”). Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 141.32, a power of attorney may be established either by completing CBP Form 5291 or drafting a letter proving the agent has limited authority to clear the subject goods.

For effects entered under subheading 9804.00.45, HTSUS, as unaccompanied baggage, the returning resident claiming duty free entry for the shipment constitutes the importer for the shipment. See 19 C.F.R. § 148.6(a) (“[w]hen effects claimed to be free of duty…do not accompany the importer on his arrival in the United States…a declaration of the importer on Customs Form 3299, or its electronic equivalent, shall be required to support the claim for free entry”); The Instructions. The right to enter goods into the customs territory of the United States is limited to the goods’ importer of record, who is their owner. See 19 U.S.C. § 1484(a)(2)(B).