FOR 2-02
[…] See 69 F.3d at 512 (Fed. Cir. 1995). The dutiable market value of privileged foreign merchandise is “the price actually paid or payable for the merchandise in the transaction that caused the merchandise to be admitted into the zone,” reduced or increased by the statutory criteria specified in 19 C.F.R. § 146.65(b)(2). The price paid or payable is “the total payment (whether direct or indirect…) made, or to be made, for imported merchandise by the buyer to, or for the benefit of, the seller.” 19 U.S.C. § 1401a(b)(4). If “there is no such price actually paid or payable, or no reasonable representation of that cost,” an alternative price computation unrelated to the market value of the finished articles created by manufacturing privileged foreign merchandise is permitted. See 19 C.F.R. § 146.65(b)(2).