FOR-2-05
[…] See Customs and Border Protection, U.S. Dep’t of Homeland Security, Pub. No. 0000-0559, Foreign Trade Zone Manual 83 (2003). The zone users’ description of the inventory methodology, characterized as a “modified” FIFO methodology, does not treat commingled, fungible spare parts as a single inventory. The proposed identification by a UIN differentiating spare parts that share the same part number on the basis of zone status creates two separate inventory categories for merchandise, which is, by definition, fungible. See 19 C.F.R. § 146.1(b) (meaning “merchandise which for commercial purposes is identical and interchangeable in all situations”).