FOR-2-05
[…] The FTZ was operated by an independent third party and the zone users’ sought CBP’s authorization of an accounting methodology which would identify the fuel removed from the commingled storage such that fuel in D status would be considered removed for use on domestic flights and fuel in NPF/PF status would be considered removed for use on flights qualifying for duty-free treatment under 19 U.S.C. § 1309.

Specifically, 19 U.S.C. § 1309(a)(1)(C) provides an exemption from Customs duties and internal revenue tax for, inter alia, articles of foreign or domestic origin withdrawn from a FTZ for supplies of “aircraft registered in the United States and actually engaged in foreign trade….” In Citgo Petroleum Corp. v. United States, 24 Ct.