VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR HQ H279098 PF
[…] See also HQ H242538 (Jun. 20, 2013); HQ H186131 (Sept. 28, 2011); HQ H248285 (Dec. 18, 2013).
In addition, pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 55101(b)(3), the coastwise laws do not apply to "the Virgin Islands until the President declares by proclamation that the coastwise laws apply to the Virgin Islands." See also HQ H006044 (Jan. 30, 2007) and HQ H137215 (Dec. 10, 2010).
Issues 1 and 3
Your company proposes to embark passengers in New York, New York and disembark them in San Juan, Puerto Rico. Pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 55104(b), "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, a vessel not qualified to engage in the coastwise trade may transport passengers between a port in Puerto Rico and another port in the United States." To date, no qualified U.S.-flag passenger vessel service between ports in Puerto Rico and other ports in the U.S. exists.