VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR HQ H279098 PF
[…] The regulations promulgated under the authority of § 55104(b) further provide:
An exception to the prohibition in this section is the transportation of passengers between ports in Puerto Rico and other ports in the U.S. on passenger vessels not qualified to engage in the coastwise trade. Such transportation is permitted until there is a finding under 46 U.S.C. 55104 that a qualified U.S.-flag passenger vessel is available for such service.
See also HQ H242538 (Jun. 20, 2013); HQ H186131 (Sept. 28, 2011); HQ H248285 (Dec. 18, 2013).
In addition, pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 55101(b)(3), the coastwise laws do not apply to "the Virgin Islands until the President declares by proclamation that the coastwise laws apply to the Virgin Islands." See also HQ H006044 (Jan. 30, 2007) and HQ H137215 (Dec. 10, 2010).
Issues 1 and 3
Your company proposes to embark passengers in New York, New York and disembark them in San Juan, Puerto Rico.