VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR HQ H279098 PF
[…] To date, no qualified U.S.-flag passenger vessel service between ports in Puerto Rico and other ports in the U.S. exists. Accordingly, the M/V VIKING STAR, M/V VIKING SEA, and the M/V VIKING SKY, as non-coastwise qualified vessels, may transport passengers between New York, New York and San Juan, Puerto Rico. Therefore, the proposed itinerary, in which passengers embark at New York, New York and disembark at San Juan, Puerto Rico, is not a violation of the coastwise laws pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 55104(b) and 19 C.F.R. § 4.80a(c).
Please note that pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 4.80a(a)(4) the term “disembark” is “not applicable to a passenger going ashore temporarily at a coastwise port and reboards the vessel and departs with it on sailing from the port.” Accordingly, should passengers transported to Puerto Rico under the subject itinerary reboard the M/V VIKING STAR, M/V VIKING SEA, or the M/V VIKING SKY and disembark at a coastwise point other than Puerto Rico, regardless if they are using different tickets, that transportation would be in