OT:RR:CTF:VS H272113 CMR
[…] ISSUE:

Whether the submitted documentation is sufficient to support the use of the price paid by AFP Macau to its related manufacturer in Indonesia, i.e., the First Sale price, for appraisement of the imported paper at the time of entry.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Merchandise imported into the United States is appraised in accordance with Section 402 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (TAA; 19 U.S.C. § 1401a). The preferred method of appraisement is transaction value, which is defined as the “price actually paid or payable for the merchandise when sold for exportation to the United States” plus certain statutory additions. 19 U.S.C. § 1401a(b)(1).