OT:RR:CTF:VS H255028 RSD
[…] Because the garments will ordinarily display the U.S. customer’s labels and the applicable trademarks, each garment will only be authorized for sale in the United States by the brand owner or its authorized licensee.

ISSUE:

Whether the appraisement of the imported merchandise under transaction value may be based on the “first sale” transaction between the Source Trading and the Chinese manufacturer? LAW AND ANALYSIS: Merchandise imported into the United States is appraised in accordance with Section 402 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (TAA; 19 U.S.C. § 1401a). The preferred method of appraisement is transaction value, which is defined as the "price actually paid or payable for the merchandise when sold for exportation to the United States" plus certain statutory additions. 19 U.S.C. § 1401a(b)(1).

In Nissho Iwai American Corp. v. United States, 16 C.I.T. 86, 786 F. Supp. 1002, reversed in part, 982 F. 2d 505 (Fed.