CLA-2 OT: RR: CTF: TCM H247586 ERB
[…] It is not designed, constructed or used as a tent, akin to how a vacationer or solider would use a tent. By application of the analysis provided in Target Stores v. United States, supra, the subject shelters are also not tents, and thus are not classified in heading 6306, HTSUS.

The subject merchandise entered prior to the CIT’s decision in Target Stores v. United States, 34 I.T.R.D (BNA) 1370, Slip Op. 06-00444 (Ct. Int’l Trade Mar. 22, 2012). However, Customs Regulations state in 19 C.F.R. §152.16(e) that the principles of any court decision adverse to the Government “shall be applied to unliquidated entries and protested entries which have not been denied in whole or in part and in which the same issue is involved as soon as the [time for appeal has expired]”. As that is the case with the subject merchandise the CIT’s decision applies.