CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 855160
Mr. David Hj. Eriksson
The Svenska Co., Ltd.
7720 E. Gelding Drive
Suite 105
P.O. Box 12983
Scottsdale, AZ 85267-2983
RE:  The tariff classification of "Shade Ports" from The Republic
of South Africa.
Dear Mr. Eriksson:
In your letter dated August 1, 1990, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
Submitted are small representative sample swatches of warp
knit fabric and literature used for the manufacture of "Shade
Ports".  The swatches are composed of polypropylene strips
measuring less than 5 millimeters in width inserted into warp
knit polypropylene filaments.  The fabrics are attached over mild
cold rolled steel tubing formed to create a desired design. The
shade cloth car ports are used to protect vehicles from the
elements of nature.
The applicable subheading for the "Shade Ports" will be
6306.22.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for Tarpaulins, awnings and sun blinds;
tents; sails for boats, sail boards or landcraft; camping goods:
Tents: of synthetic fibers, other.  The duty rate will be 10
percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to
give a classification ruling on the replacement parts for
component I and component II . Your request for a classification
ruling should include for Component I, if the article is in
continuous length or is it a made up article?  For component II,
state whether it is welded, seamless, circular, the ASTM
specification, the length, and diameter.  Also indicate if the
diameter is uniform throughout the length of the tubing?
It should be noted that, in accordance with the
Comprehensive Anti-Apartheid Act of 1986, 22 U.S.C. 5001-5116,
and the South African Transactions Regulations, codified at 31
CFR, Part 545, certain items produced or manufactured in South
Africa are prohibited from importation into the United States.
31 CFR 545.211, specifically prohibits the importation of South
African uranium ore, uranium oxide, coal and textiles into the
United States.
The Office of Foreign Assets Control, Department of
Treasury, regularly notifies the Customs Service of prohibited
South African articles under the HTSUSA.  South African articles
listed by the Office of Foreign Assets Control as prohibited from
entering the United States include, inter  alia, all textile
articles provided for in HTSUSA Chapters 50 to 63.  If you have
any further questions concerning the instant merchandise, contact
Foreign Assets Control.
Other Agency Compliance No. 196, CIE N-45/87, dated July 21,
1987, provides in pertinent part that:
13.  Entry of goods into Customs bonded warehouses or
admittance into foreign-trade zones is permissible only
if the goods would be permitted entry for consumption
under these instructions.
Since the entry for consumption of South African textile
products is prohibited, the entry of such merchandise in bond or
its admittance into a foreign-trade zone is similarly prohibited.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport