ENT 1-12
[…] In particular, 19 C.F.R. § 10.134 states that:

[e]ntry made under an actual use provision of the HTSUS may be construed as a declaration that the merchandise is entered to be used for the purpose stated in the HTSUS, provided the port director is satisfied the merchandise will be so used. However, the port director shall require a written declaration to be filed if he is not satisfied that merchandise entered under an actual use provision will be used for the purposes stated in the HTSUS.

(emphasis added). Thus, 19 C.F.R. § 10.134 states that the port director will require a written declaration only after the importer initially made entry under an actual use provision.