LIQ-4-01; LIQ-11 RR:CR:DR
[…] According to the Protestant both protested entries were liquidated on December 18, 1992. Scarlett filed the instant Protest on March 18, 1993.

ISSUE:

Were the entries liquidated in accordance with the law and regulations?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

We note initially that the instant Protest was timely filed, i.e., within 90 days of the liquidation of the entries (19 USC § 1514(c)(3)(B)). Under 19 USC § 1514(a) "decisions of the Customs Service, including the legality of all orders and findings entering into the same, as to . . . the liquidation or reliquidation of an entry . . . are final unless a protest of that decision is filed within 90 days of the notice of liquidation (19 USC §1514(c)(3)(B)).