LIQ-4-01; LIQ-11 RR:CR:DR
[…] See F. W. Myers & Co., Inc. v. United States, 607 F. Supp. 1470 (1985); and Peugeot Motors of America, Inc. v. United States, 8 CIT 167, 595 F. Supp. 1154 (1984), applying this effective date to section 1504. We note that § 1504 was amended in 1984 to substitute "the importer of record" for "the importer, his consignee or agent." This amendment is not pertinent to the facts here. Further, this provision was also amended by section 641 of Public Law 103-182, the North American Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act (107 Stat. 2057, 2204), enacted December 8, 1993 but the amendment to section 1504 affected by Public Law 103-182 also would not be applicable to the present case.

The applicable 19 USC § 1504 (1992) provides, in pertinent part:

Except as provided in subsection (b), an entry of merchandise not liquidated within one year from: (1) the date of entry of such merchandise; . . . shall be deemed liquidated at the rate of duty, value, quantity, and amount of duties asserted at the time of entry by the importer of record.

Thus, an entry is deemed liquidated as entered if Customs has not liquidated the entry within one year from the date of entry unless liquidation is extended as provided in § 1504(b):

The Secretary may extend the period in which to liquidate an entry by giving notice of such extension . . . , if . . . (2) liquidation is suspended as required by statute or court order; . . . .

Liquidation of the protested entries was suspended per 19 USC § 1673b(d) (1993), which stated:

If the preliminary determination of the administering authority under subsection (b) is affirmative, the administering authority- (1) shall order the suspension of liquidation of all entries of merchandise subject to the determination which are entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the date of publication of the notice of the determination in the Federal Register, . . . .