OT:RR:CTF:VS H240423 CMR
[…] These additional document services were “part of the package [the manufacturer] sold to United Way/Fame Sky.” Counsel has submitted additional financial information to argue that the financials support that the manufacturer and the middlemen operated at arm’s length. Based on the financial performance of the manufacturer and middlemen for the period ending December 31, 2009, counsel argues that the all costs plus a profit method for determining that related parties operate at arm’s length, has been met.

The all cost plus profit test that counsel relies upon is set forth in 19 CFR § 152.103(l)(iii), Interpretative note 3, which states:

If it is shown that the price is adequate to ensure recovery of all costs plus a profit which is equivalent to the firm’s [generally, the parent’s] overall profit realized over a representative period of time (e.g., on an annual basis), in sales of merchandise of the same class or kind, this would demonstrate that the price has not been influenced.

As it is argued that the middlemen and manufacturer are not related, there is no identifiable parent in this case for purposes of comparison of profit in sales of merchandise of the same class or kind, i.e., the overall profit of the parent comparison. See 19 CFR 152.103(l)(iii). The submitted financial information shows the manufacturer made a modest profit, one middleman made a much smaller profit, and the other middleman lost money.