HQ H218916
[…] ISSUE:

What is the correct method of valuation for industrial robotics imported under the inventory management system?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Merchandise imported into the United States is appraised in accordance with section 402 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (TAA; 19 U.S.C. § 1401a). The preferred method of appraisement is transaction value, which is defined as the "price actually paid or payable for merchandise when sold for exportation to the United States," plus five statutorily enumerated additions. See 19 U.S.C. § 1401a(b)(1). However, in order for transaction value to be applicable, there must be a “sale” for exportation to the United States. In this case, there is no “sale” of merchandise.