OT:RR:CTF:VS H218759 BGK
[…] In HRL 546941, dated August 11, 1999, wearing apparel and footwear were imported from Canada as consolidated returns from customers. The customers received refunds or credits. The catalogue merchant responsible for the shipment of the goods to the customers in Canada acted as the importer of record for the return. CBP held that there was no sale to the customer in Canada, and therefore, the return could consequently not be a sale back to the U.S. CBP held that under Uniform Commercial Code (U.C.C.) sections 2-326 and 2-327 the goods were exported to Canada as part of a “sale on approval.” Under U.C.C. § 2-326 “(1) Unless otherwise agreed, if delivered goods may be returned by the buyer even though they conform to the contract, the transaction is (a) a “sale on approval” if the goods are delivered primarily for use[.]” U.C.C. § 2-327 provides: