VES-3-24-OT:RR:BSTC:CCI H217185 WRB
[…] The residual bulk cargo will either be unloaded or will remain in the transfer vessel where additional bulk cargo will be added to it for the next trip for offloading at the cape vessel. It is presumed that if the residual bulk cargo is unloaded, it will be placed back into a barge but the barge may not be the same barge from which the cargo was originally loaded. Alternatively, the residual bulk cargo will be discharged to the stockpile at the terminal from which it was originally loaded.

ISSUE

Whether the proposed operations constitute engagement in coastwise trade for purposes of 46 U.S.C. § 55102?

LAW AND ANALYSIS

The Jones Act, former 46 U.S.C. App. § 883 recodified as 46 U.S.C. § 55102, pursuant to P.L. 109-304 (October 6, 2006), states that “a vessel may not provide any part of the transportation of merchandise by water, or by land and water, between points in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via a foreign port” unless the vessel was built in and documented under the laws of the United States and

owned by persons who are citizens of the United States. (See also 19 C.F.R. §§ 4.80, 4.80b).