VES-3-24-OT:RR:BSTC:CCI H152956 WRB
[…] In such instances, the transshipment vessel would either:

(1) remain at anchor outside the territorial waters of the United States to top off other foreign-flagged, ocean-going bulk carrier vessels with this residual cargo; or,

(2) discharge the residual cargo at the same point in the same U.S. port where the cargo had been originally loaded by the transfer vessel.

ISSUE

Whether the proposed operations constitute engagement in coastwise trade for purposes of 46 U.S.C. § 55102?

LAW AND ANALYSIS

The Jones Act, former 46 U.S.C. App. § 883 recodified as 46 U.S.C. § 55102, pursuant to P.L. 109-304 (October 6, 2006), states that “a vessel may not provide any part of the transportation of merchandise by water, or by land and water, between points in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via a foreign port” unless the vessel was built in and documented under the laws of the United States and owned by persons who are citizens of the United States. (See also 19 C.F.R. §§ 4.80, 4.80b).