BOR-4-07-OT:RR:BSTC:CCI H155142 DAC
[…] Dec. 71-159, Cust. B. & Dec. 296 (June 18, 1971); 99 Treas. Dec. 533, No. 56247 (Aug. 26, 1964).

The subject “dry shipper” containers are capable of repeated use and they are used in significant numbers in international traffic. We find the subject “dry shipper” containers are substantial. We also find the “dry shippers” with the porous foam retention medium are “containers” within the meaning of 19 CFR § 10.41a. Accordingly, based upon all of the above, the subject “dry shippers” satisfy the criteria to be IITs within the meaning of 19 U.S.C. § 1322(a) and 19 CFR § 10.41a. See 19 CFR § 10.41a(a)(1).

In accordance with 19 CFR § 10.41a(a)(3), instruments of international traffic (IIT) also “includes the normal accessories and equipment imported with any such instrument which is a ‘container’ as defined in Article 1 of the Customs Convention on Containers.” We have herein determined the “dry shippers” meet the requirements of a container and IIT. Therefore, the “data loggers” when accompanying a “dry shipper” container are to be considered “accessories” to IITs within the meaning of 19 CFR § 10.41a(a)(3).