VES-3-18-RR:BSTC:CCI H102480 GOB
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Initially, we note that the information in the file indicates that the protest, with application for further review, was timely filed under the statutory and regulatory provisions for protests. 19 U.S.C. 1514(c)(3) and 19 CFR 174.12(e).

Title 19, United States Code, section 1466 (19 U.S.C. §1466) provides for the payment of duty at a rate of fifty percent ad valorem on the cost of foreign repairs to vessels documented under the laws of the United States to engage in foreign or coastwise trade, or vessels intended to be employed in such trade.

Section 1466(d)(2) (19 U.S.C. § 1466(d)(2)) provides in pertinent part: “If the owner or master of such vessel furnishes good and sufficient evidence that … such equipments or parts thereof or repair parts or materials, were manufactured or produced in the United States … then the Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to remit or refund such duties …”

In its administration of the vessel repair statute, CBP has frequently used the following definitions:

Equipment – An article which constitutes an operating entity unto itself. Equipment retains at least the potential for portability.