VAL OT:RR:CTF:VS H092560 EE
[…] Accordingly, the charges that we have determined to be incident to the international shipment shall be excluded from the price actually paid or payable for the imported merchandise.

As previously noted, the invoices as well as the purchase orders issued by Y to the foreign vendors specify “FOB” delivery terms. With respect to foreign inland freight in sales other than ex-factory, section 152.103(a)(5)(ii), CBP Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 152.103(a)(5)(ii)), provides:

Sales other than ex-factory. As a general rule, in those situations where the price actually paid or payable for imported merchandise includes a charge for foreign inland freight, whether or not itemized separately on the invoices or other commercial documents, that charge will be part of the transaction value to the extent included in the price. However, charges for foreign inland freight and other services incident to the shipment of the merchandise to the United States may be considered incident to the international shipment of that merchandise within the meaning of § 152.102(f) if they are identified separately and they occur after the merchandise has been sold for export to the United States and placed with a carrier for through shipment to the United States.

According to section 152.103(a)(5)(iii), CBP Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 152.103(a)(5)(iii)):

Evidence of sale for export and placement for through shipment. A sale for export and placement for through shipment to the United States under paragraph (a)(5)(ii) of this section shall be established by means of a through bill of lading to be presented to the port director. Only in those situations where it clearly would be impossible to ship merchandise on a through bill of lading (e.g., shipments via the seller’s own conveyance) will other documentation satisfactory to the port director showing a sale for export to the United States and placement for through shipment to the United States be accepted in lieu of a through bill of lading.

Based on the information submitted, the costs charged by X related to drayage/haulage/trucking, which occur within the country of exportation, are separately identified in the invoices from X to the suppliers.