CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:VS HO64378 KSG
[…] You cited to Headquarters Ruling Letter (“HRL”) H028880, dated June 16, 2008, in support of your argument that Hubbell Lighting is the “producer” for the purposes of NAFTA.
Section II of the ROR states that the transaction value of a good “shall be the price actually paid or payable for the good, which is the total payment made or to be made by the buyer or for the benefit of the producer.” A buyer is defined in Schedule III, section 1, as “a person who purchases a good from the producer.” A producer is defined in Schedule III as “the producer of the good being valued.” A producer is defined in section 2 as “a person who grows, mines, harvests, fishes, traps, hunts, manufactures, processes or assembles a good.”
In HRL H028880, CBP ruled that in that case, U.S. clients of a maquila were the “producers” for the purposes of completing the NAFTA Certificate of Origin.