CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:TCM H040735 ARM
[…] The evident purpose is to mark the goods so that at the time of purchase the ultimate purchaser may, by knowing

where the goods were produced, be able to buy or refuse to buy them, if such marking should influence his will." United States v. Friedlaender & Co. Inc., 27 CCPA 297, 302, C.A.D. 104 (1940). Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134), implements the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Section 134.43(e), provides that:

Where an article is produced as a result of an assembly operation and the country of origin of such article is determined under this chapter to be the country in which the article was finally assembled, such article may be marked, as appropriate, in a manner such as the following: (1) Assembled in (country of final assembly); (2) Assembled in (country of final assembly) from components of (name of country or countries of origin of all components); or (3) Made in, or product of, (country of final assembly).

As a result of 19 CFR 134.43(e), the terms “Made in," "Product of," and "Assembled in" are words of similar meaning.