MAR-2-05 RR:CR:SM 563301 DCC
[…] This extensive processing transforms the raw parathormone from an unstable, non-sterile, frozen material unsuitable for human use into a pharmaceutical agent ready for human use. In addition, we also find that the placebo, which is produced entirely in Germany, is a product of Germany for marking purposes.

You claim that the origin of cartridge is not required to be marked. You note that the cartridge should be treated as a disposable container as described in 19 C.F.R. 134.24(a) and (d).

Section 134.24(a), CBP Regulations (19 C.F.R. 134.24(a)), defines disposable containers as “the usual ordinary types of containers or holders or containers, including cans, bottles, paper or polyethelyne bags, paperboard boxes, and similar containers or holders which are ordinarily discarded after the contents have been consumed.” CBP has held that disposable containers under section 134.24(a) include syringes filled with pharmaceutical drugs.