BOR-4-07-OT:RR:BSTC:CCI H022952 LLB
[…] With regard to element (vi), we are not convinced that the steel racks have an internal volume, e.g. three dimensions, of one cubic metre or more, e.g. cubic capacity, when the container has no sides. Last, with regard to element (v), filling and emptying, much like element (i) which requires full or partial enclosure and element (iv), which requires cubic capacity, implies that the container have volume, which as we have stated, we do not believe the racks are capable of.

Issue 3

You assert that the repair parts5 for the steel racks are subject to duty-free entry pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(2), which provides in pertinent part:

Repair components, accessories, and equipment for any container of foreign production which is an instrument of international traffic may be entered or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption without the deposit of duty if the person making the entry or withdrawal from warehouse files a declaration that the repair component was imported to be used in the repair of a container of foreign production which is an instrument of international traffic, or that the accessory or equipment is for a container of foreign production which is an instrument of international traffic. The port director must be satisfied that the importer of the repair component, accessory, or equipment had the declared intention at the time of importation.

Consistent with the foregoing regulation, CBP has held that repair parts for foreign-produced instruments of international traffic would receive duty-free treatment if the remaining conditions of the regulation were met. See HQ 113339 (Mar. 10, 1995) and HQ 113135 (June 21, 1994) (holding that repair components for refridgerated containers may be entered duty-free); see also, HQ 116622 (Mar. 13, 2006) (holding that repair components for tank containers may be entered duty-free). The subject steel racks are made in China, e.g. of foreign production, and as stated in Issue 1 above, these racks would be considered instruments of international traffic. As such, upon entry of the upright supports, if Honda files a declaration that the upright supports are to be used in the repair of the subject steel racks and the port director where the upright supports are entered is satisfied that they were intended to be imported as repair components for the steel racks at the time of importation, the upright supports may be entered without the deposit of duty.