VAL-2 OT:RR:CTF:VS H019710 CMR
[…] This is a misunderstanding of the holding in the ruling. The ruling pertained to a specific methodology for appraising the merchandise proposed by the importer. It was that methodology which CBP rejected, not the use of fallback appraisement under 19 U.S.C. § 1401a(f).

ISSUE:

How is the merchandise at issue, “repair” merchandise, to be appraised for purposes of assessment of duties and applicable fees?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Merchandise imported into the United States is appraised in accordance with section 402 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (TAA; 19 U.S.C. § 1401a). The preferred method of appraisement is transaction value, which is defined as the "price actually paid or payable for merchandise when sold for exportation to the United States," plus five statutorily enumerated additions. 19 U.S.C. § 1401a(b)(1).