CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:TCM H018547 JER
[…] Inclusion on the “J-List” does not except the container of an article from being marked to indicate the country of origin of its contents under the provisions of §134.22 (a). Accordingly, the outermost container in which the article ordinarily reaches the ultimate purchaser is required to be marked to indicate the origin of its contents.

Containers

Section 134.33 requires that for “J-List” articles which are imported in a container, the containers in which the article reaches the ultimate purchaser must be marked to indicate the origin of its contents. Similarly, 19 CFR §134.24 (d) states that, “usual disposable containers shall not be required to be marked to show the country of their own origin, but shall be marked to indicate the origin of their contents regardless of the fact that the contents are excepted from marking requirements.”