CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:TCM H018547 JER
[…] You contend that the waste material imported from Kuwait falls under one of the exceptions to the marking requirements pursuant to 19 C.F.R. §134.32. Certain articles which are described, listed or meet one of the specific conditions set forth in either 19 C.F.R. §134.32 or 19 C.F.R. §134.33 are excepted from the country of origin marking requirements.

19 C.F.R. §134.32

You contend that the subject waste material meets the exception in §134.32 (f) of this section because the contaminated soil is not intended for sale. This reasoning discounts the two-part test of this exception. In order to qualify for an exception under 19 C.F.R. §134.32 (f), the articles must be “imported for use by the importer and not intended for sale in their imported or any other form.” Here, the depleted uranium contaminated material is imported for disposal in the United States. It shall not be subject to resale in its imported condition or in any subsequent condition.