CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 R03953

Ms. Jodi Latner
Livingston International Trade Services, Inc.
258 Sonwil Drive
Buffalo, NY 14225

RE: The tariff classification of oily debris waste from Canada.

Dear Ms. Latner:

In your letter dated May 16, 2006, on behalf of your client, Services Matrec Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for oily debris waste. You state in your inquiry that the waste consists of saw dust, cosmetic waste, porous materials (rags, absorbents), gutter and oily mud, melamine paper, water-based glue, activated carbon, and contaminated sand with hydrocarbons. It will be shipped to a disposal facility.

The applicable subheading will be 3825.69.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: municipal waste; sewage sludge; other wastes specified in note 6 to chapter 38: other wastes from the chemical or allied industries: other: This provision is free of duty.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division