CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:TCM H016419 KSH
[…] The evident purpose is to mark the goods so that at the time of purchase the ultimate purchaser may, by knowing where the goods were produced, be able to buy or refuse to buy them, if such marking should influence his will." United States v. Friedlaender & Co. Inc., 27 CCPA 297, 302, C.A.D. 104 (1940). Under the authority provided in 19 U.S.C. 1304(a)(3)(J), the Secretary of the Treasury has excepted from country of origin marking the articles listed in section 134.33, CBP Regulations (19 CFR 134.33). This list, known as the "J-List," includes "natural products, such as vegetables, fruits, nuts, berries...in their natural state or not advanced in any matter further than is necessary for their safe transportation." However, pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1304(b), whenever an article is excepted from marking, "the immediate container, if any, of such article, or such other container or containers of such article as may be prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury, shall be marked... ." The J-List reflects a