MAR-2-05 CO:R:C:V 733798 NL
[…] Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134), implements the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19 U.S.C. 1304.

Fresh tomatoes are among the articles listed by the Secretary of the Treasury under the authority provided in 19 U.S.C. 1304(a)(3)(J) and 19 CFR 134.33. This list, known as the "J-List", excepts from country of origin marking articles which were not required to be marked during the five year period prior to 1937. Specifically, the J-List includes "natural products, -3-

such as vegetables, fruits, nuts, berries...in their natural state or not advanced in any manner further than is necessary for their safe transportation".

However, under the statutory scheme such articles are not entirely excepted from marking; in almost all cases the country of origin of the imported article is required to be indicated to the ultimate purchaser on the container of the article. 19 U.S.C. 1304(b) provides that whenever an article is excepted [pursuant to the J-List], "the immediate container if any, of such article, or such other container or containers of such article as may be prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury, shall be marked..." The marking regulations at 19 CFR 134.33 track this requirement by providing that if a J-Listed article is imported in a container, "the outermost container in which the article ordinarily reaches the ultimate purchaser is required to be marked in accordance with the requirements of Subpart C of this part." Subpart C sets forth the requirements for the marking of containers and articles repackaged after importation.