RR:CTF:VSP H005402 GG
[…] Transaction value is an acceptable basis of appraisement only if, inter alia, the buyer and seller are not related, or if related, the circumstances of sale indicate that the relationship does not influence the price actually paid or payable, or the transaction value of the merchandise closely approximates certain “test values”, i.e., previously accepted values of identical or similar merchandise. 19 U.S.C.
§ 1401a(b)(2)(B).
The validation of a transaction value involving related party prices is discussed in 19 CFR § 152.103(l). That regulation provides, in pertinent part, that:
There will be related person transactions in which validation of the transaction value, using the procedures contained in § 152.103(j)(2), may not be necessary. Customs may have previously examined the relationship or may already have sufficient detailed information concerning the buyer and seller to be satisfied that the relationship did not influence the price actually paid or payable. In such case, if Customs has no doubts about the acceptability of the price, the price will be accepted without requesting further information from the importer. . .
This regulation indicates that CBP is not required to question the acceptability of the related party price. That rule notwithstanding, it would be imprudent for CBP to base its appraisement in a written ruling on a transfer price that has never received any scrutiny.