CLA2 RR:CR:TE 960744 SG
[…] Due to the changeable nature of the statistical annotation (the ninth and tenth digits of the classification) and the restraint (quota/visa) categories applicable to textile merchandise, you should contact your local Customs office prior to importing the merchandise to determine the current status of any import restraints or requirements.

Section 177.2(b)(5), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177.2(b)(5)) requires that a request for a ruling must “state whether, to the knowledge of the person submitting the request, the same transaction, or one identical to it, has ever been considered, or is currently being considered by any Customs Service office.” Since your June 26, 1997, ruling request did not state that you had requested a prior ruling on the same merchandise, the ruling you received in response to that request, New York ruling B85760, was void ab initio (from its inception) and will not be followed.

Sincerely,


John Durant, Director