CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 B86097

Ms. Angela Tumbarello
Cyrk, Inc.
3 Pond Road
Gloucester, MA 01930

RE: The tariff classification of unisex trousers from Taiwan, Korea, Hong Kong, Macau, and China

Dear Ms. Tumbarello:

In your letter dated May 29, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style MU3-04, is a pair of ankle-length unisex trousers constructed from 100% polyester fleece knit fabric. The pull-on trousers feature a ribbed knit waistband with a drawstring, a right back patch pocket, side seam pockets, and ribbed knit leg openings.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6104.63-2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's trousers, of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 29.5% ad valorem.

The trousers fall within textile category designation 648. As a product of China, Taiwan, Korea, Hong Kong, and Macau, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Edward H. Webb
Acting Port Director
Los Angeles Seaport