CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 957102 DWS

District Director
U.S. Customs Service
200 East Bay Street, Room 121
Charleston, SC 29401

RE: Protest 1601-94-100144; Dry Cleaning and Laundry Equipment; Extractor Press; Batch System Dryer; Shuttle Conveyor; Call- Off Control; Section XVI, Note 4; Functional Unit; NY 884323; 8450.20.00

Dear District Director:

The following is our decision regarding Protest 1601-94- 100144 concerning your action in classifying and assessing duty on dry cleaning and laundry equipment under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).

FACTS:

The merchandise consists of dry cleaning and laundry equipment which is comprised of an extractor press (model no. EP 843), a batch system dryer (model no. 258.100 D-SPS), a call-off control (model no. TYP 6/1), and a shuttle conveyor (model no. HFB 26/10/6). The subject entry does not include a batch washer. In the U.S., the subject equipment will be added to a batch washer to form a complete washing system.

The merchandise was entered under subheading 8450.20.00, HTSUS, as a household- or laundry-type washing machine, of a dry linen capacity exceeding 10 kg. The entry was liquidated on April 1, 1994, under the following HTSUS provisions: the extractor press was classified under subheading 8450.20.00, HTSUS; the shuttle conveyor was classified under subheading 8428.33.00, HTSUS, as an other continuous-action, belt-type conveyor; the batch system dryer was classified under subheading 8451.29.00, HTSUS, as an other drying machine; and the call-off control was classified under subheading 8537.10.00, HTSUS (1993), as a programmable controller. The protest was timely filed on June 29, 1994.

As noted, the call-off control was liquidated under a 1993 HTSUS provision. Because the protest was filed in 1994, the call-off control should have been classifiable under subheading 8537.10.90, HTSUS (the 1994 substitute for subheading 8537.10.00, HTSUS), as a programmable controller.

The subheadings under consideration are as follows:

8450.20.00: [h]ousehold- or laundry-type washing machines, including machines which both wash and dry; parts thereof: [m]achines, each of a dry linen capacity exceeding 10 kg.

The general, column one rate of duty for goods classifiable under this provision is 2.8 percent ad valorem.

8451.29.00: [m]achinery (other than machines of heading 8450) for washing, cleaning, wringing, drying, ironing, pressing (including fusing presses), bleaching, dyeing, dressing, finishing, coating or impregnating textile yarns, fabrics or made up textile articles and machines for applying the paste to the base fabric or other support used in the manufacture of floor coverings such as linoleum; . . . : [d]rying machines: [o]ther.

The general, column one rate of duty for goods classifiable under this provision is 5.1 percent ad valorem.

8451.30.00: . . . : [i]roning machines and presses (including fusing presses).

The general, column one rate of duty for goods classifiable under this provision is 3.9 percent ad valorem.

8428.33.00: [o]ther lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery (for example, elevators, escalators, conveyors, teleferics): [o]ther continuous- action elevators and conveyors, for goods or materials: [o]ther, belt type.

The general, column one rate of duty for goods classifiable under this provision is 2 percent ad valorem.

8537.10.90: [b]oards, panels (including numerical control panels), consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution off electricity, including those incorporating instruments or apparatus of chapter 90, other than switching apparatus of heading 8517: [f]or a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: [o]ther.

The general, column one rate of duty for goods classifiable under this provision is 5.3 percent ad valorem.

ISSUE:

Whether the subject equipment, imported without a batch washer, is a functional unit clearly described under subheading 8450.20.00, HTSUS, as a household- or laundry-type washing machine, of a dry linen capacity exceeding 10 kg.

If not, whether the equipment is individually classifiable under the HTSUS provisions which specifically describe each article.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Classification of merchandise under the HTSUS is in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's), taken in order. GRI 1 provides that classification is determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes.

The protestant claims that the merchandise constitutes a functional unit, its function clearly defined by heading 8450, HTSUS, which provides for washing machines, including machines which both wash and dry.

Section XVI, note 4, HTSUS, states that:

[w]here a machine (including a combination of machines) consists of individual components (whether separate or interconnected by piping, by transmission devices, by electric cables or by other devices) intended to contribute together to a clearly defined function covered by one of the headings in chapter 84 or chapter 85, then the whole falls to be classified in the heading appropriate to that function.

It is our position that the merchandise, in its condition as imported, does not constitute a functional unit. Because the equipment was imported into the U.S. without a batch washer, heading 8450, HTSUS, does not clearly define the equipment as it cannot contribute together to the function of washing.

Because the equipment does not constitute a functional unit, the various components must be classifiable under the HTSUS provisions which specifically describe them. Consequently, it is our position that the batch system dryer is classifiable under subheading 8451.29.00, HTSUS; the shuttle conveyor is classifiable under subheading 8428.33.00; and the call-off control is classifiable under subheading 8537.10.90, HTSUS. See NY 884323, dated April 1, 1993, for a ruling on similar merchandise.

With regard to the extractor press, it is our position that it is specifically classifiable under subheading 8451.30.00, as a press, and not under subheading 8450.20.00, HTSUS, as a washing machine.

HOLDING:

The extractor press is classifiable under subheading 8451.30.00, HTSUS, as a press. The batch system dryer is classifiable under 8451.29.00, HTSUS, as an other drying machine. The call-off control is classifiable under subheading 8537.10.90, HTSUS, as a programmable controller. With regard to this merchandise, because the rate of duty under the classification indicated above is more than and the same as the liquidated rate, you are instructed to DENY the protest.

The shuttle conveyor is classifiable under subheading 8428.33.00, HTSUS, as an other continuous-action, belt-type conveyor. With regard to this merchandise, because reclassification as indicated above will result in a lower rate than claimed, you are instructed to GRANT the protest.

In accordance with Section 3A(11)(b) of Customs Directive 099 3550-065, dated August 4, 1993, Subject: Revised Protest Directive, this decision, together with the Customs Form 19, should be mailed by your office to the protestant no later than 60 days from the date of this letter. Any reliquidation of the entry in accordance with the decision must be accomplished prior to mailing of the decision. Sixty days from the date of the decision the Office of Regulations and Rulings will take steps to make the decision available to Customs personnel via the Customs Rulings Module in ACS and the public via the Diskette Subscription Service, Freedom of Information Act, and other public access channels.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division