CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 884323

8537.10.0060; 8428.33.0000

Mr. Peter Thompson
Lavatec, Inc.
2066 Thomaston Avenue
Waterbury, Conn. 06704

RE: The tariff classification of industrial laundry machines from Germany

Dear Mr. Thompson:

In your letter dated February 2, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves various models of industrial laundry machinery such as continuous batch washers, washer/extractors, tumblers, ironers, control panels, and belt type conveyors.

The laundry machinery under consideration is used to launder soiled linen, towels, and work clothes. The primary end users are hospitals, hotels, universities, and commercial laundries. The machines are fully automated and integrated but do not appear to be a functional unit, noting Legal Note 4 to Section 16 of the HTS.

The Lavatrac Continuous Batch Washer is a combined single/double drum washer that is designed for handling either 25kg, 35kg and 50kg batches. It performs such operations as soaking, washing, heating, and rinsing, and then discharges the wash unto a conveyor belt. The machines twin compartment area appears to be approximately 50 feet in length, and about 12 feet in heigth.

The Lavatrax 445 Washer/Extractor is a drum type washer and extractor that has a 450 pound dry weight capacity. The power transmission for drum acceleration is by hydraulic pump and hydraulic motor, whereby the speed is controlled by the microprocessor. This machine is 82 inches wide, 110 inches deep, and 138 inches high.

The Lavadry Tumblers, such as models TT 746, TT 756, and TT 757, are industrial transfer type batch dryers with a tilting device that are designed for single or multi-dryer systems. These gas and steam heated dryers are equipped with a standard adjustable air re-circulating system, and use computer controlled process technology.

The Lavaroll Flatwork Ironer is an industrial machine that combines heat and pressure to finish linens and other washed articles. This machine uses mutually compatible rolls of 800 mm and 1200 mm size, or an inverted chest to heat and finish the material. The standard heating for this machine is high pressure steam with maximum 13 bar and 200 degree C. The ironer is driven by an air-cooled electro-magnetic induction coupling without mechanical wearing parts, or an optional D.C. motor.

The Control Panels, when separately imported, are used to control the specific laundry machines, and are normally mounted on the sides of the machines. These programmable controllers are used to perform such operations as process control, monitoring of water pressure, and temperature control.

The Belt Conveyors are used to transfer the laundry from the various washing, drying and finishing areas.

The applicable subheading for the Lavatrac Batch Washer and Lavatrax Washer/Extractor will be 8450.20.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for laundry- type washing machines with a dry linen capacity exceeding 10 kg. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Lavadry Tumbler will be 8451.29.0010, HTS, which provides for other drying machines for drying made up articles. The rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Lavaroll Flatwork Ironer will be 8451.30.0000, HTS, which provides for ironing machines and presses (including fusing presses). The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Control Panels when separately imported, will be 8537.10.0060, HTS, which provides for boards, panels (including numerical control panels), consoles, equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Belt Conveyors will be 8428.33.0000, HTS, which provides for other continuous-action elevators and conveyors, for goods or materials, other, belt type. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport