CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 953841 BC
Judith L. Haggin
GEO. S. BUSH & CO., INC.
P.O. Box 8829
Portland, Oregon 97208
RE:  Reconsideration of NYRL 863684; classification of insulated
plastic beverage coolers
Dear Ms. Haggin:
This responds to your letter of February 25, 1993,
concerning the referenced subject.  We have reviewed your
submission and our response follows.
FACTS:
On June 17, 1991, Customs issued New York Ruling Letter
(NYRL) 863684.  It classified the merchandise here at issue under
subheading 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States Annotated (HTSUSA), which covers travel, sports and
similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting.  The ruling
described the merchandise as follows:
The submitted sample is an insulated carry bag designed
with a detachable shoulder strap to be carried on the
shoulder as well as affixed to a golf cart. It is
constructed with an outer surface of vinyl. The
interior is insulated and designed to contain six cans
of beverage. The item measures approximately 5 3/4
inches in width and 17 1/2 inches in length.
In your letter of February 25, 1993, you requested that we
reconsider NYRL 863684.  You contend that the merchandise should
be classified under subheading 3923.10.0000, HTSUSA, covering
articles of plastic used for the conveying or packing of goods.
You cited Sports Graphics Inc. v. United States, 806 F. Supp. 268
(CIT 1992), as authority for your position.  You submitted with
your request two samples, both soft-sided cooler bags for
carrying six beverage cans.  Both were equipped with a carrying
strap for ease of transport and both were equipped with straps
for attaching the cooler to a golf bag.  The package for one of
the cooler bags shows it being used at picnics, attached to a
golf bag, while boating, while travelling in a car, and attached
to a bench at an "event."  The package for the other cooler bag
shows it attached to a golf bag and capable of unattached use by
means of the carrying strap.
ISSUE:
What is the proper classification for the plastic insulated
coolers at issue?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Classification under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTSUS) is governed by the General Rules of
Interpretation (GRI).  GRI 1 provides that classification is
determined in accordance with the terms of the headings and any
relative section or chapter notes.  Where goods cannot be
classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, the remaining rules will
be applied in sequential order.
The Explanatory Notes (EN's) to the Harmonized Commodity
Description and Coding System assist us in the classification of
merchandise.  The EN's constitute the official interpretation of
the nomenclature at the international level.  While not legally
binding, they represent the considered views of classification
experts of the Harmonized System Committee.  It has been the
practice of the Customs Service to follow, whenever possible, the
terms of the EN's when interpreting the HTSUS.  In Treasury
Decision (T.D.) 89-80, Customs stated that the EN's should always
be consulted as guidance when classifying merchandise.  (See T.D.
89-80, quoting from a report of the Joint Committee on the
Omnibus Trade and Competitiveness Act of 1988, endorsing use of
the EN's in the classification of goods.  23 Cust. Bull. 379
(1989), 54 Fed. Reg. 35,127 (August 23, 1989).)
This issue has been raised before.  In Headquarters Ruling
Letter (HRL) 953458, dated April 16, 1993, and HRL 953583, dated
May 26, 1993, Customs classified under heading 4202, HTSUSA,
soft-sided cooler bags, both used for the transport and storage
of food and/or beverages.  In both cases, the importers cited
Sports Graphics as precedent to support their view that the
coolers should not be classified under heading 4202, HTSUSA.
In HRL 953458, we stated the following regarding Sports
Graphics:
We note that Sports Graphics does not operate as
precedent in this case. Sports Graphics was decided
under the TSUS, which has been superseded by the
HTSUSA. In addition, heading 4202, HTSUSA, and item
706, TSUS, are not analogous provisions, as heading
4202 contains language and exemplars not included in
item 706. Hence, these provisions vary in scope.
Furthermore, item 772, TSUS, which provides for
articles chiefly used for preparing, serving or storing
food or beverages, bears no resemblance to headings
3923, 3926 or 6307, HTSUSA. In Sports Graphics, the
Court relied on General Interpretive Rule 10(e) to
resolve the dispute. This rule governed classification
of goods based upon the principle of "chief use."
General Interpretive Rule 10(e) was not carried over
into the HTSUSA. In addition, the doctrine of chief or
principle use is not at issue in this case because
containers classifiable under heading 4202 are
completely excluded from headings 3923, 3926 and 6307.
See Section XI, note 1(l); Chapter 39, note 2(h).
The foregoing sets forth our view that Sports Graphics is
inapplicable to the classification of the coolers at issue.  See
also HRL 953583.
You cited two Customs classification rulings as precedent
for the proposition that the coolers at issue should be
classified under heading 3923, HTSUSA.  In HRL 085323, dated
September 14, 1989, Customs classified a molded plastic insulated
cooler under subheading 3923.10.0000, HTSUSA, as an article of
plastic used for the conveyance or packing of goods.  The ruling
cited as precedent HRL 083362, dated July 21, 1989, which
classified a similar cooler under the same heading, using the
same rationale.  In HRL 082788, dated February 12, 1990, another
cooler was classified as an article for the conveyance and
packing of goods under heading 3923, HTSUSA.
These rulings no longer represent Customs position regarding
coolers and cooler bags.  (Note that the Explanatory Notes of the
Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System set forth that
articles of heading 4202, HTSUSA, can be either soft-sided or
rigid.  Thus, hard and soft-sided coolers are covered.)  In HRL
088075, dated October 24, 1990, HRL 083362 - upon which HRL
085323 was based - was revoked.  Classification of coolers as
articles "for the conveyance and packing of goods" was rejected
on the grounds that heading 3923, HTSUSA, covers articles used
more for the storage and transport of goods in relatively large
quantities, including commercial quantities, as opposed to the
storage and transport of relatively small quantities of food
and/or beverages for a short period of time and for personal use,
such as for camping, picnics, parties, car trips, and days at the
beach.  It was reasoned that picnic coolers are different in use
and purpose from carboys and casks, the latter being exemplars
mentioned in the Explanatory Notes for heading 3923.  The ruling
(HRL 088075) cited HRL 087635, also issued on October 24, 1990,
which classified similar coolers under heading 4202, HTSUSA,
rejecting classification under heading 3923, HTSUSA, for the same
reason.
Moreover, in HRL 950467, dated December 24, 1991 - a ruling
wherein we classified a molded plastic picnic cooler under
heading 4202, HTSUSA - we stated that HRL 082788, which you cited
in your letter, no longer represents Customs position regarding
this type of merhcandise.  See also HRL 953275, dated April 26,
1993.
Thus, we apply the holdings and rationale of HRL's 953458
and 953583 to the facts of the instant case.  In those cases,
Additional U.S. Note 1 of Chapter 42 was quoted as follows:
For the purposes of heading 4202, the expression
"travel, sports and similar bags" means goods, other
than those falling in subheadings 4202.11 through
4202.39, of a kind designed for carrying clothing and
other personal effects during travel, including
backpacks and shopping bags of this heading, but does
not include binocular cases, camera cases, musical
instrument cases, bottle cases and similar containers.
Food, whether in a shopping bag, backpack or cooler bag, is a
personal effect.  Since each of these articles is used - whether
always, usually, or sometimes - to carry personal amounts of food
and/or beverage, they all qualify as "travel bags" within the
above note.  (It is clear that shopping bags and coolers are used
to carry food and/or beverages; backpack is defined as follows:
"to carry (food or equipment) on the back, esp. in hiking."
(Emphasis supplied.)   Webster's New Collegiate Dictionary, G. &
C. Merriam Co. (1977).)
Based on the foregoing, we conclude that the coolers at
issue, soft-sided insulated coolers of plastic sheeting used for
the storage and transport of beverages, are classifiable under
subheading 4202.92.4500, HTSUSA.  NYRL 863684 is affirmed.
HOLDING:
The soft-sided insulated coolers used for the temporary
storage and transport of beverages for personal use are
classifiable under subheading 4202.92.4500, HTSUSA.  The
applicable duty rate is 20 percent ad valorem.
Sincerely,
John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division