Mar-2-05 CO:R:C:V 734295 RSD
[…] In this case, the only processing done to the
product is dying and coating the back with a latex finish to make
it stiffer. Accordingly, we find that the greige carpet is not
substantially transformed by the processing done in the U.S. and
the finished carpet remains a product of Mexico.
Ordinarily, the carpet would have to be marked to indicate
it country of origin, Mexico, at the time of its importation into
the U.S. However, Tuftex claims that any marking on the carpet
would be destroyed by the processing done in the U.S. Among the
exceptions from country of origin marking is 19 CFR 134.32(g),
which excepts "articles to be processed in the U.S. by the
importer or for his account otherwise than for the purpose of
concealing the origin of such articles and in such a manner that
any mark would be necessarily be obliterated, destroyed or
permanently concealed." In other words, if you are satisfied
that the U.S. processing will destroy any country of origin
marking that might appear on the carpet at the time of
importation, the carpet would be excepted from marking at the
time of importation under 19 CFR 134.32(g). However, the country