MAR-2-05 CO:R:C:V 733835 NL
[…] of origin marking?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C.
1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign
origin imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous
place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the
article (or container) will permit, in such a manner as to
indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name
of the country of origin of the article.
Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134), implements
the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19
U.S.C. 1304. Among the exceptions from country of origin marking
is 19 CFR 134.32(g), which excepts "articles to be processed in
the U.S. by the importer or for his account otherwise than for
the purpose of concealing the origin of such articles and in such
a manner that any mark ...would necessarily be obliterated,
destroyed, or permanently concealed." On the basis of the facts
presented, we agree that the subject imported steel components
(frame and gate assemblies, lids, hinge assemblies, lids, cleats,
and channels) are eligible to be excepted from country of origin
marking, since the zinc plating after importation would