MAR-O5: RR:CR:SM 561939 BLS
[…] See also HRL 560936 dated April 21, 1999.

Applying these principles to the facts in this particular case, we find that the used parts incorporated in vehicles in use in Mexico, Canada and other foreign countries and not marked with a country of origin (and the origin cannot otherwise be determined) are considered to be a product of the country in which the parts were used. The origin of used parts which are marked with their country of origin is the country as marked on the part upon importation.

Exceptions to the Marking Requirements

Section 134.32(g), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.32(g)), provides an exception to the marking requirements for “articles to be processed in the U.S. by the importer or for his account otherwise than for the purpose of concealing the origin of such articles and in such a manner that any mark would necessarily be obliterated, destroyed or permanently concealed.” In this regard, you state that the processing in the U.S. may completely and permanently obliterate any existing country of origin markings contained on the cores.