MAR-05 RR:CR:SM 560936 BLS
[…] As imported, this component has the basic shape of the completed item, which is a container used to move garden materials, tools and related items. This is the attribute that marks or serves to distinguish the essence of a wheelbarrow, and is indispensable to the structure or condition of the product.

Accordingly, as sold unassembled to contractors, and assembled or unassembled to customers of retail outlets, the country of origin of the wheelbarrow will be Mexico, the country of origin of the tray.

Repacking

As the wheelbarrow parts will be repacked upon importation, section 134.26 (19

- 6 -

CFR 134.26) will apply. Section 134.26 provides in pertinent part that:

If an imported article subject to these requirements is intended to be repacked in retail containers ... after its release from Customs custody, or if the port director having custody of the article, has reason to believe such article will be repacked after its release, the importer shall certify to the port director that: (1) If the importer does the repacking, he shall not obscure or conceal the country of origin marking appearing on the article, or else the new container shall be marked to indicate the country of origin of the article in accordance with the requirements of this part; or (2) if the article is intended to be sold or transferred to a subsequent purchaser or repacker, the importer shall notify such purchaser or transferee, in writing, at the time of transfer or sale, that any repacking of the article must conform to these requirements.

The purpose of 19 CFR 134.26 is to ensure that the new container in which the article is repacked does not obscure or conceal the country of origin marking on the article, or that the new container is properly marked with the country of origin. Further, where the importer is not the repacker, the importer must comply with the notification as well as the certification requirements of the regulation.