MAR-05 RR:CR:SM 560936 BLS
[…] (See also 19 CFR 102.17, which provides that "[a] foreign material shall not be considered to have undergone the applicable change in tariff classification set out in 102.20 or 102.21 ..... or to have met the other applicable requirements of those sections by reason of ...(c) (Simple packing, repacking or retail packaging without more than minor processing....”) Since section 102.11(a) is not applicable, the next step in the hierarchal rules is section 102.11(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 102.11(b)). That section provides as

- 5 -

follows:

Except for a good that is specifically described in the Harmonized System as a set, or is classified as a set pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 3, where the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a) of this section:

(1) The country of origin of the good is the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character to the good....

When determining the essential character of a good under section 102.11, section 102.18(b) provides that only domestic and foreign materials that are classified in a tariff provision from which a change is not allowed shall be taken into consideration and that, in deciding among these materials, consideration is given to various factors, including the nature of the material or component, bulk, quantity, weight, value, and the role of a constituent material in relation to the use of the goods.

Based upon these factors, the tray and other parts (with the exception of the wooden wedges and stays) are considered because they are classified in a tariff provision from which a change is not allowed. (The wooden wedges and stays are disregarded in determining the country of origin as the value of these materials is less than 7 percent of the value of the good. See 19 CFR 102.13.) Applying section 102.11(b)(1) to this case, we find that the single material that imparts the essential character to the wheelbarrow is the tray. As imported, this component has the basic shape of the completed item, which is a container used to move garden materials, tools and related items.