MAR-2-05 RR:TC:SM 560195 DEC
[…] Canada and/or reimported into the U.S. for further distribution
and sales.
Section 102.11, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 102.11), of the
regulations sets forth the required hierarchy for determining
country of origin for marking purposes. Section 102.11(a) of the
regulations states that
[t]he country of origin of a good is the country in
which:
(1) The good is wholly obtained or produced;
(2) The good is produced exclusively from domestic
materials; or
(3) Each foreign material incorporated in that good
undergoes an applicable change in tariff
classification set out in section 102.20 and
satisfies any other applicable requirements of
that section, and all other requirements of these
rules are satisfied.
"Foreign Material" is defined in section 102.1(e) of the
regulations as "a material whose country of origin as determined
under these rules is not the same country as the country in which
the good is produced."
Section 102.11(a)(1) and section 102.11(a)(2) do not apply
to the fabric softener sheets imported into the U.S. from Canada
because the sheets will not be wholly obtained or produced in a
single country nor will they be produced exclusively from
domestic materials.