MAR-2-05 RR:TC:SM 560195 DEC
[…] under section 102.11(a)(3). Section 102.11(b) provides that
where the country of origin cannot be determined under section
102.11(a), and the good is not specifically designated as a set
pursuant to the Harmonized System nor classified as a set under
General Rule of Interpretation 3, the country of origin of the
article is "the country or countries of origin of the single
material that imparts the essential character of the good. . .."
In regard to determining the "essential character" of the
fabric softener sheets when they are imported into the U.S.,
section 102.18(b) of the regulations provides as follows:
(1) For purposes of identifying the material that
imparts the essential character to a good under
102.11, the only materials that shall be taken
into consideration are those domestic or foreign
materials that are classified in a tariff
provision from which a change in tariff
classification is not allowed under the 102.20
specific rule or other requirements applicable to
the good. For purposes of this paragraph (b)(1):
. . .
(iii) If there is only one material that is
classified in a tariff provision from which a
change in tariff classification is not allowed
under the 102.20 specific rule or other
requirements applicable to the good, then that
material will represent the single material that
imparts the essential character to the good under
102.11.
In this case, the only material that does not undergo the
applicable tariff shift is the master rolls of the fabric
softener. Therefore, the U.S.-origin fabric softener master roll
is the material that imparts the essential character of the good.
The country of origin of the finished fabric softener sheets
under scenario 1 is the U.S. Since the finished fabric softener
product will be a product of the U.S., it will not be subject to
the country of origin marking requirements set forth in 19 U.S.C.