MAR-2-05 RR:TC:SM 560195 DEC
[…] product will be a product of the U.S., it will not be subject to
the country of origin marking requirements set forth in 19 U.S.C.
1304. Accordingly, no statement as to the country of origin will
be required under the Customs laws.
Whether an article may be marked as "Made in the USA" is an
issue under the authority of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC).
We suggest that you contact the FTC Division of Enforcement, 6th
and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20508 on the
propriety of proposed markings indicating that an article is made
in the U.S.
Also, the provisions of 15 U.S.C. 1124 and 1125 may be
applicable. Imported merchandise which "shall bear a name or
mark calculated to induce the public to believe that the article
is manufactured in the United States, or that it is manufactured
in any foreign country or locality other than the country or
locality in which it is manufactured shall not be admitted to
entry." 15 U.S.C. 1124. Imported merchandise which bears
"...any false designation of origin, false or misleading
description of fact, or false or misleading representation of
fact, which is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or