CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 891129

Mr. Ricardo Gonzalez
U.S. Customhouse Broker & International Freight Forwarder
P.O. Box 3727
Brownsville, Texas 78521

RE: The tariff classification of Ultra Downy, a fabric softener from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Gonzales:

In your letter dated October 6, 1993, and written on behalf of your client, Procter & Gamble de Mexico, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Ultra Downy. Ultra Downy is a fabric softener containing fabric softening agents, perfume, a colorant and quality control agents

The applicable subheading for Ultra Downy, whether imported in bulk or packaged for retail, will be 3809.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for finishing agents, dye carriers to accelerate the dyeing or fixing of dyestuffs and other products and preparations (for example, dressings and mordants), of a kind used in the textile, paper, leather or like industries, not elsewhere specified: other: of a kind used in the textile or like industries. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport