MAR-05 RR:TC:SM 559984 BLS
[…] Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134), implements the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19 U.S.C. 1304.

Fresh grapes are among the articles listed by the Secretary of the Treasury under the authority provided in 19 U.S.C. 1304(a)(3)(J) and 19 CFR 134.33. This list, known as the "J-List", excepts from country of origin marking articles

- 3 -

which were not required to be marked during the five year period prior to 1937. Specifically, the J-List includes "natural products, such as vegetables, fruits, nuts, berries...in their natural state or not advanced in any manner further than is necessary for their safe transportation".

Section 304(b) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304(b)), provides that whenever an article is excepted from marking [pursuant to the J-List], "the immediate container if any, of such article, or such other container or containers of such article as may be prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury, shall be marked..." Section 134.33 , Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.33) provides that if a J-Listed article is imported in a container, "the outermost container in which the article ordinarily reaches the ultimate purchaser is required to be marked in accordance with the requirements of Subpart C of this part." Emphasis added. Subpart C sets forth the requirements for the marking of containers and articles repackaged after importation.