VAL-RR:IT:V 548557 GG
[…] ISSUE:

What is the proper method of appraising watches that are repaired abroad by a related party and subsequently returned to the United States?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

You are correct in stating that the watches will be appraised pursuant to section 402 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (TAA; 19 U.S.C. 1401a). Transaction value, the preferred method of appraisement, is defined as the “price actually paid or payable” when the merchandise is sold for exportation to the United States. See section 402(b) of the TAA. With respect to the situation you describe, section 152.103(a)(3) of the Customs and Border Protection (CBP) (19 CFR § 152.103(a)(3)) states the following:

The price actually paid or payable may represent an amount for the assembly of imported merchandise in which the seller has no interest other than as the assembler. The price actually paid or payable in that case will be calculated by the addition of the components and required adjustments to form the basis for the transaction value.

From the information you have provided, we cannot conclusively state that transaction value is inapplicable. The initial decision as to whether transaction value is appropriate in a related party situation is made by the appraising officer.