VAL:RR:IT:VA 548503 jsj
[…] Customs and Border Protection, in accordance with its legislative mandate, fixes the final appraisement of imported merchandise in accordance with Section 402 (b) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979.

The preferred method of appraisement is transaction value. Transaction value is the “price actually paid or payable,” plus amounts equal to the five statutorily enumerated additions. 19 C.F.R. 152.103 (a) and (b). Recourse to the transaction value method of appraisement is, however, limited to, among other circumstances, those transactions in which “[t]he buyer and seller are not related, or the buyer and seller are related but the transaction value is acceptable.” 19 C.F.R. 152.103 (j)(1)(iv). Transactions between a related buyer and seller are acceptable “if an examination of the circumstances of sale indicates that their relationship did not influence the price actually paid or payable” or if the transaction value closely approximates certain test values. 19 C.F.R. 152.103 (j)(2).

The regulations of Customs and Border Protection define “Related persons” in 19 C.F.R. 152.102 (g). “Related persons” are: