VAL:RR:IT:VA 548503 jsj
[…] Customs and Border Protection has made no independent determination. Counsel suggests that although the buyer and seller are related, the relationship does not influence the price actually paid or payable for imported merchandise and the transaction value method of appraisement is acceptable pursuant to the circumstances of sale test.

Customs and Border Protection has not been provided with previously accepted values that could serve as “test values” pursuant to 19 C.F.R. 152.103 (j)(2)(i)(A) and (B) and, in accordance with the suggestion of counsel for the importer, will only employ the “circumstances of sale” analysis. This office initially notes, in accordance with CBP regulations, that CBP “shall not disregard a transaction value solely because the buyer and seller are related.” 19 C.F.R. 152.103 (l)(1). The focus of CBP in examining the transfer pricing arrangement between Ringspann GmbH and Ringspann Corporation, in order to determine if the relationship influenced the price, will be on “the way in which the buyer and seller organize their commercial relations and the way in which the price in question was arrived at.” Statement of Administration Action, H.R. Doc. No. 103-316, 103rd Cong., 2d Sess. (1994) reprinted in Customs Valuation Under the Trade Agreements Act of 1979, at 53-54; see also 19 C.F.R. 152.103 (l)(1)(i).

The appraisement of imported merchandise pursuant to the transaction value method will also be acceptable, even for a transaction between related persons, if the price is settled “in a manner consistent with the normal pricing practices of the industry in question, or with the way the seller settles prices for sales to buyers who are not related to him.” Statement of Administration Action, Id.; see also 19 C.F.R. 152.103 (l)(1)(ii). The importer may further demonstrate that the relationship between the buyer and the seller did not influence the price by establishing that “the price is adequate to ensure recovery of all costs plus a profit that is equivalent to the firm’s overall profit realized over a representative period of time in sales of merchandise of the same class or kind….” Statement of Administration Action, Id.; see also 19 C.F.R. 152.103 (l)(1)(iii).

Counsel for Ringspann maintains that “[n]o distinction is made between Ringspann Corporation and other customers concerning list prices and quantity discounts.”