RR:IT:VA 546607 KCC
[…] You state that the evidence establishes that Tropical/K&W are acting as independent sellers or are as limited partners of the vendor, VT.
ISSUE:
1. Whether the imported merchandise may be appraised based on the transaction between VT and Tropical/K&W.
Whether the evidence submitted supports a finding that the commissions paid constitute bona fide buying commissions such that they are not included in the transaction value of the imported merchandise.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
The preferred method of appraising merchandise imported into the United States is transaction value pursuant to §402(b) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 ("TAA"), codified at 19 U.S.C. §1401a. §402(b)(1) of the TAA provides, in pertinent part, that the transaction value of imported merchandise is the “price actually paid or payable for the merchandise when sold for exportation to the United States” plus numerated statutory additions, including:
(B) any selling commission incurred by the buyer with respect to the imported merchandise,
The term “price actually paid or payable” is defined in §402(b)(4)(A) of the TAA as: