RR:IT:VA 546267 KCC
[…] ISSUE:

Whether the imported merchandise may be appraised based on the transaction between Daewoo-Precision and Daewoo-Korea, or whether the merchandise was correctly appraised based on the transaction between Daewoo-Korea and Daewoo-America.

If the merchandise is appraised based on the transaction value between Daewoo-Korea and Daewoo-America, should deductions be made for U.S. freight and customs duties and the commissions paid to Daewoo-America’s agent.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The preferred method of appraising merchandise imported into the United States is transaction value pursuant to §402(b) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (TAA; 19 U.S.C. 1401a). §402(b)(1) of the TAA provides, in pertinent part, that the transaction value of imported merchandise is the “price actually paid or payable for the merchandise when sold for exportation to the United States”, plus certain enumerated statutory additions, including selling commissions incurred by the buyer.

The “price actually paid or payable” is defined in §402(b)(4)(A) of the TAA as: