VAL RR:IT:VA 545911 LPF
[…] FACTS:
Inmos Corporation imports integrated circuit devices from the
Philippines. The importer furnishes, free of charge, integrated circuit
components to the Philippine assembler. It is our understanding that a
portion of the circuit components are rejected, lost, or destroyed.
ISSUE:
Whether components which are rejected, lost, or destroyed may
constitute assists and, if so, in what manner they are to be valued and
apportioned to the imported merchandise.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
The preferred method of appraising merchandise imported into the
United States is transaction value pursuant to section 402(b) of the
Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979
(TAA), codified at 19 U.S.C. 1401a. Section 402(b)(1) of the TAA
provides, in pertinent part, that the transaction value of imported
merchandise is the "price actually paid or payable for the merchandise
when sold for exportation to the United States" plus enumerated
statutory additions, including the value, apportioned as appropriate, of
any assist. 19 U.S.C. 1401a(b)(1).
The "price actually paid or payable" is defined in section
402(b)(4)(A) of the TAA as the "total payment (whether direct or
indirect, and exclusive of any costs, charges, or expenses incurred for
transportation, insurance, and related services incident to the
international shipment of the merchandise...) made, or to be made, for
the imported merchandise by the buyer to, or for the benefit of, the
seller."
Section 402(h)(1)(A) of the TAA provides, in pertinent part, as
follows:
The term 'assist' means any of the following if supplied
directly or indirectly, and free of charge or at reduced