VAL RR:IT:VA 545753 CRS
[…] ISSUE:

The issues presented are: whether the imported merchandise should be appraised under the transaction value method; whether there was a sale for exportation between U.S. Company and Foreign Company; whether robots incorporated in the imported merchandise constitute an assist whose value is included in the appraised value of the merchandise; and whether costs incurred in testing the robots are included in the appraised value of the imported merchandise.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Merchandise imported into the United States is appraised in accordance with section 402 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (TAA; 19 U.S.C. § 1401a). The preferred method of appraisement is transaction value, which is defined as the "price actually paid or payable for the merchandise when sold for exportation to the United States," plus five statutory additions to the price actually paid or payable. 19 U.S.C. § 1401a(b)(1).